• 全部
  • 经验案例
  • 典型配置
  • 技术公告
  • FAQ
  • 漏洞说明
  • 全部
  • 全部
  • 大数据引擎
  • 知了引擎
产品线
搜索
取消
案例类型
发布者
是否解决
是否官方
时间
搜索引擎
匹配模式
高级搜索

3PAR 快照

2022-02-11提问
  • 0关注
  • 1收藏,1516浏览
粉丝:3人 关注:3人

问题描述:

帮忙传一份 3PAR 针对虚拟卷做快照 文档 手册。

组网及组网描述:


最佳答案

已采纳
粉丝:75人 关注:7人

createsv - Create a snapshot copy of a virtual volume (VV).

SYNTAX
createsv [options] <SV_name> <copy_of_VV | VV_set | RC_group>

DESCRIPTION
The createsv command creates a point-in-time (snapshot) copy of a VV.
Create snapshots to perform such tasks as backing up data on the base volume
and allowing multiple copies of a base volume to be modified without
affecting the original base volume.

AUTHORITY
Super, Edit
Any role granted the sv_create right

OPTIONS
-ro
Specifies that the copied volume is read-only. If not specified, the
volume is read/write.

-i <VV_ID>
Specifies the ID of the copied VV set. This option cannot be used when VV
set is specified.

-rcopy
Specifies that synchronous snapshots be taken of a volume in a remote
copy group. The same snapshot <SV_name> will be applied on both the
primary and secondary arrays.

-exp <time>{d|D|h|H|m|M}
Specifies the relative time from the current time that volume will
expire. <time> is a positive integer value and in the range of
1 minute - 1825 days. Time can be specified in days, hours, or minutes.
Use "d" or "D" for days, "h" or "H" for hours, or "m" or "M" for minutes
following the entered time value.

-comment <comment>
Specifies any additional information up to 511 characters for the
volume.
When used with the -rcopy option for Asynchronous Streaming Remote Copy,
the comment is applied only on the primary array.

-f
Do not ask for confirmation before creating a volume with retention time
(-retain).

-retain <time>{d|D|h|H|m|M}
Specifies the amount of time, relative to the current time, that the
volume will be retained. <time> is a positive integer value and in the
range of 1 minute - 1825 days. Time can be specified in days, hours, or
minutes. Use "d" or "D" for days, "h" or "H" for hours, or "m" or "M"
for minutes following the entered time value.

Note: If the volume is not in any domain, then its retention time
cannot exceed the value of the system's VVRetentionTimeMax. The default
value for the system's VVRetentionTimeMax is 14 days. If the volume
belongs to a domain, then its retention time cannot exceed the value of
the domain's VVRetentionTimeMax, if set. The retention time cannot be
removed or reduced once it is set. If the volume has its retention time
set, it cannot be removed within its retention time. If both expiration
time and retention time are specified, then the retention time cannot
be longer than the expiration time.

-addtoset <VV_set>
Specifies that the snapshots will be added to the specified set. The set
will be created if it does not exist.

SPECIFIERS
<SV_name>
Specifies the snapshot name, using up to 31 characters in length.
<copy_of_VV | VV_set>
Specifies the parent volume name or volume set name, using up to 31
characters. The VV_set name must start with "set:". If copy_of VV is a
VV set then svname can contain various patterns that are used to form
the snapshot volume name. See "help sub,vvnamepat" for details. For
remote copy groups, the group name should begin with "rcgroup:". For
this setting, @vvname@ replacements can be used. If a pattern is not
given, the <SV_name> field is used as a prefix, to which the VV_name is
appended. This should be used in conjunction with the -rcopy flag.

NOTES
If the volume is not in any domain, then its retention time cannot exceed
the value of the system's VVRetentionTimeMax. The default value for the
system's VVRetentionTimeMax is 14 days. If the volume belongs to a domain,
then its retention time cannot exceed the value of the domain's
VVRetentionTimeMax, if set. The retention time cannot be removed or reduced
once it is set. If the volume has its retention time set, it cannot be
removed within its retention time. If both expiration time and retention
time are specified, then the retention time cannot be longer than the
expiration time.

A maximum of 2048 virtual copies per volume are allowed.
RW snapshots made directly against a base volume or another RW snapshot
will reduce the available amount by one for each.
RO snapshots made directly against another RO snapshot will also reduce
the available amount by one for each.

For a vv set the createsv command creates consistent group snapshots of
the virtual volumes in the set. Consistent group snapshots are all created
at the same point in time so that related structures on different volumes
in the set remain consistent.

For remote copy (-rcopy), identical snapshots are created on both the
primary and secondary arrays. Only read-only snapshots may be taken with
the -rcopy flag.

If the remote copy volume pair has different names on the primary and
secondary arrays, any automatic @vvname@ substitution will reflect the
name of the primary array volume.

EXAMPLES
The following example creates a read-only snapshot volume svro_vv0 from volume vv0:

cli% createsv -ro svr0_vv0 vv0

The following example creates snapshot volume svrw_vv0 from the snapshot svro_vv0:

cli% createsv svrw_vv0 svro_vv0

The following example creates a snapshot volume for each member of the
VV set vvcopies. Each snapshot will be named svro-<name of parent volume>:

cli% createsv -ro svro-@vvname@ set:vvcopies

If vvcopies contained VVs named vv.0, vv.1 and vv.2 this would result in snapshots
named svro-vv.0, svro-vv.1 and svro-vv.2.

The following example creates the snapshots sv-vv.0, sv-vv.1, and sv-vv.2 and adds
them to the VV set vvsnaps:

cli% createsv -addtoset vvsnaps sv-@vvname@ set:vvcopies

The following example creates identical readonly snapshot volumes on both
the primary and secondary node:

cli% createsv -rcopy -ro sv_vv0 vv0

createsv can also be used to create coordinated snapshots across a full
remote copy group:

cli% createsv -rcopy -ro sv_@vvname@_1 rcgroup:group1

If there are vv.1, vv.2 ...,vv.n within group1, this will result in
sv_vv.1_1, sv_vv.2_1, ..., sv_vv.n_1. If however, there is no pattern
included, the <SV_name> is used as a prefix, appended with a '.':

cli% createsv -rcopy -ro sv rcgroup:group1

Assuming the same VVs as before, sv.vv.1, sv.vv.2, sv.vv.n will be
created.

1 个回答
九段
粉丝:46人 关注:8人

相关手册文档可以在dmp.h3c.com网站下载,请知悉!

无法打开这个网站

张泽彬 发表时间:2022-02-14

编辑答案

你正在编辑答案

如果你要对问题或其他回答进行点评或询问,请使用评论功能。

分享扩散:

提出建议

    +

亲~登录后才可以操作哦!

确定

亲~检测到您登陆的账号未在http://hclhub.h3c.com进行注册

注册后可访问此模块

跳转hclhub

你的邮箱还未认证,请认证邮箱或绑定手机后进行当前操作

举报

×

侵犯我的权益 >
对根叔社区有害的内容 >
辱骂、歧视、挑衅等(不友善)

侵犯我的权益

×

泄露了我的隐私 >
侵犯了我企业的权益 >
抄袭了我的内容 >
诽谤我 >
辱骂、歧视、挑衅等(不友善)
骚扰我

泄露了我的隐私

×

您好,当您发现根叔知了上有泄漏您隐私的内容时,您可以向根叔知了进行举报。 请您把以下内容通过邮件发送到pub.zhiliao@h3c.com 邮箱,我们会尽快处理。
  • 1. 您认为哪些内容泄露了您的隐私?(请在邮件中列出您举报的内容、链接地址,并给出简短的说明)
  • 2. 您是谁?(身份证明材料,可以是身份证或护照等证件)

侵犯了我企业的权益

×

您好,当您发现根叔知了上有关于您企业的造谣与诽谤、商业侵权等内容时,您可以向根叔知了进行举报。 请您把以下内容通过邮件发送到 pub.zhiliao@h3c.com 邮箱,我们会在审核后尽快给您答复。
  • 1. 您举报的内容是什么?(请在邮件中列出您举报的内容和链接地址)
  • 2. 您是谁?(身份证明材料,可以是身份证或护照等证件)
  • 3. 是哪家企业?(营业执照,单位登记证明等证件)
  • 4. 您与该企业的关系是?(您是企业法人或被授权人,需提供企业委托授权书)
我们认为知名企业应该坦然接受公众讨论,对于答案中不准确的部分,我们欢迎您以正式或非正式身份在根叔知了上进行澄清。

抄袭了我的内容

×

原文链接或出处

诽谤我

×

您好,当您发现根叔知了上有诽谤您的内容时,您可以向根叔知了进行举报。 请您把以下内容通过邮件发送到pub.zhiliao@h3c.com 邮箱,我们会尽快处理。
  • 1. 您举报的内容以及侵犯了您什么权益?(请在邮件中列出您举报的内容、链接地址,并给出简短的说明)
  • 2. 您是谁?(身份证明材料,可以是身份证或护照等证件)
我们认为知名企业应该坦然接受公众讨论,对于答案中不准确的部分,我们欢迎您以正式或非正式身份在根叔知了上进行澄清。

对根叔社区有害的内容

×

垃圾广告信息
色情、暴力、血腥等违反法律法规的内容
政治敏感
不规范转载 >
辱骂、歧视、挑衅等(不友善)
骚扰我
诱导投票

不规范转载

×

举报说明